As a government facility they are probably a charity facility. As POA you r not responsible financially for her care. Unless, you signed something saying u were taking financial responsibility. Think, if she had no one who could they go after? I would do what Jane suggested. I would also start looking for another facility. Mom will eventually need more care than an AL can give.
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

I just managed to find the relevant law in California regarding resignation of an attorney-in-fact (the OP is her mother's attorney-in-fact). Section 4207 of the probate code covers resignation, and says:
"An attorney-in-fact may resign by any of the following means:
(1) If the principal is competent, by giving notice to the principal.
(2) If a conservator has been appointed, by giving notice to the conservator.
(3) On written agreement of a successor who is designated in the power of attorney or pursuant to the terms of the power of attorney to serve as attorney-in-fact.
(4) Pursuant to a court order.

I'm assuming the OP doesn't live in California. Before talking to a lawyer, might be useful to look up the relevant statutes for one's own state.
Helpful Answer (1)
Report

This sounds like a really tough situation for the OP.