This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
[…] His brother was going to walk away from everything until his mothers belongings were being taken out of the house while she lay dying in her bed.

This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
Where was the person's residence on the date of death? The state law will give you some answers to your questions about the executor's duties.

In my state, Massachusetts, anyone in possession of an original Will document has a duty to deliver the Will either to the Probate Court or to someone who can properly file it with Probate Court. Here is what Section 2-516 of the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code says about Duty of Custodian of Will; Liability:

"After the death of a testator a person having custody of a will of the testator shall deliver it within thirty days after notice of the death to a person able to secure its probate and if none is known, to an appropriate court. A person who willfully fails to deliver a will is liable to any person aggrieved for any damages that may be sustained by the failure. A person who willfully refuses or fails to deliver a will after being ordered by the court in a proceeding brought for the purpose of compelling delivery is subject to penalty for contempt of court."

http://www.mass.gov/courts/docs/courts-and-judges/courts/probate-and-family-court/art2.pdf

An old state law in Massachusetts provided that a person interested in the estate may initiate proceedings to compel delivery of a will to the Probate Court by a complaint.